elastix
Information
Community
Developers
What We Sell
Forums
Addons
Download
Information
Community
Social Networks
For Developers
Manufacturer Support
Appliances
Training & Certification

HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Share your tips and tricks with the community

HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby mastervoip » Thu May 17, 2012 11:14 pm

Hi,

Here's my tutorial based on my experience with Elastix 2.3 Cluster installation.
I used a HP server as a primary and a PC as Backup.

I'm very sure there should be new "elastix" directories to be included here, probably some other asterisk directories too, but with the current version updated from the last tutorial from Elastix 1.6, pretty much the same directories do the job for excellent mirroring.

It's been working for about a month without problems, so I'm releasing it freely in the hope it can help anyone to understand how to do the cluster. Feedback is greatly appreciated.

https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B6qSGM ... UtuMThhSDA

Good Luck
Ing. Daniel Guevara
Elastix Certified Engineer
mastervoip
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Quito-Ecuador
Karma: 5

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby danardf » Thu May 17, 2012 11:22 pm

Great job. +1.
ImageImage
www.roomx.fr - RoomX RSS Feed - Franck Danard - franck.danard@roomx.fr
User avatar
danardf
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 6994
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:23 pm
Location: France - Trans sur Erdre
Karma: 198

Re: Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby danisam » Fri May 18, 2012 10:41 am

Thank you very much for this great job.

Regards
danisam
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 3:07 pm
Karma: 0

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby EliteTech » Fri May 18, 2012 12:13 pm

Thanks you so much. +1

Testing now.
EliteTech
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 12:07 pm
Karma: 2

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby satchmo » Fri May 18, 2012 2:41 pm

This looks great thanks! I'll be testing it out next week.
User avatar
satchmo
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 2:22 pm
Karma: 0

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby soborno » Fri May 18, 2012 3:54 pm

Always grateful for the good work!
Cheers!

Regards,
Claudio
Keep the KARMA UP!
soborno.sr@gmail.com
User avatar
soborno
Gold Boarder
Gold Boarder
 
Posts: 1250
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:38 pm
Location: Uruguay
Karma: 104

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby EliteTech » Fri May 18, 2012 4:13 pm

I just setup a test environment using vmware, and everything sees to be working as advertised.

I do have a question though. Is there a way to set this up with only having one ethernet card per server?
EliteTech
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 12:07 pm
Karma: 2

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby mastervoip » Fri May 18, 2012 6:54 pm

Thank you all for your feedback,
Have a go with it and play a bit. I'm pretty sure we could improve it somewhere.

EliteTech, the two ethernet cards are needed to keep traffic from your mirror interrupting your LAN and to keep redundancy. It's through that link that the servers know who is primary and who is secondary. Maybe you can modify the files to work with one ethernet card per server, but I haven't tried that. Check the HeartBeat conf files. Have a go with it, I'll try that too, somewhere in another thread I think I read the same question and they had an answer for that.

Regards
Ing. Daniel Guevara
Elastix Certified Engineer
mastervoip
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Quito-Ecuador
Karma: 5

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby EliteTech » Fri May 18, 2012 7:39 pm

I just went through and changed the configs, and it will work with just one ethernet card.

Although, I wonder how much data heartbeat sends, and if this will effect call quality.
EliteTech
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 12:07 pm
Karma: 2

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby danardf » Sat May 19, 2012 12:39 am

Why not using the same Ethernet device for different VLAN.
You could separate the DATA and Voice with some VLAN ID on the same NIC device.
ImageImage
www.roomx.fr - RoomX RSS Feed - Franck Danard - franck.danard@roomx.fr
User avatar
danardf
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 6994
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:23 pm
Location: France - Trans sur Erdre
Karma: 198

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby mastervoip » Sat May 19, 2012 8:28 am

Perfect,

Using a VLAN is exactly what you should use in that case.

DRBD sends data at the speed you set. If you have a large disk space, and lots of data to be replicated, your first full sync will definitely be huge (affecting Voice quality). From then on, it makes periodic syncs to keep UPTODATE data. DRBD sends periodic ACKs to know if servers are still out there, no problem there. Say you put down one server for maintenance and then configure it back to work in the cluster, you'll have big syncs. It's relative.

The VLAN should segment traffic perfectly and keep Voice with the dedicated bandwidth.
Ing. Daniel Guevara
Elastix Certified Engineer
mastervoip
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:05 pm
Location: Quito-Ecuador
Karma: 5

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby pmurphy » Sat May 19, 2012 10:17 am

Hi Guys,

Pardon my newbie question. I have seen this point to physical telco line termination in previous article/posts. Have any of you set it up in a SIP provider only server config? If so did you run into any issues?

Great article and thanks again, can't wait to try this myself.
pmurphy
Expert Boarder
Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:36 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Karma: 39

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby EliteTech » Sat May 19, 2012 3:39 pm

I am still a networking newbie. I only know the basics. VLANS currently elude me, so It is time to start doing some research (should have done this already anyway).

Does anyone recommend any books and/or other resources for networking as a whole or simply VLANS?
EliteTech
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 12:07 pm
Karma: 2

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby danardf » Sun May 20, 2012 12:29 am

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_LAN
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/howto-con ... -vlan.html


To be simple, instead to have lots of switchs and routers on the same network, you can use the same switch for all.
Or the NIC device includes the VLAN ID's tag, or the switch port includes the VLAN ID's tag
A switch can making route inter-VLAN (switch level 3).

A NIC device can have two or more IP address and VLAN.
ImageImage
www.roomx.fr - RoomX RSS Feed - Franck Danard - franck.danard@roomx.fr
User avatar
danardf
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 6994
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:23 pm
Location: France - Trans sur Erdre
Karma: 198

Re:HA Cluster with Elastix 2.3

Postby EliteTech » Mon May 21, 2012 8:16 am

Thank you very much.

Now back to the original design. The second NIC, in the diagram it shows the two units are directly connected. Is this via crossover cable?

EDIT: Oh by the way, step 28 should be chkconfig drbd on not chkconfig drbd83 on
EliteTech
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 12:07 pm
Karma: 2

Next

Return to Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron